Average score
7.89 / 10
Across 26 reviewed platforms
Reviews shown
26
13 scored 8.0 or higher
Highest rated
Claude
9.4 / 10
Desk verdict
Solid
Typical score sits in the 7–8 band
Add a review
Five fields and it is in the table — the score, handle and date are already filled with sensible defaults.
Reviewed platforms
Every AI tool that has been through the desk, newest first.
The whole table — narrow the range to score a band on its own.
| Platform | X handle | Score | Verdict | Reviewed | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alkera AI | @alkera_ai | 6.2Mixed | Good analytics, weak billing UX | 2026-10-26 | |
| Alkera AI | @alkera_ai | 6.2Mixed | — | 2026-10-26 | |
| ChatGPT | @OpenAI | 9.2Outstanding | The default for a reason — breadth beats every rival. | 2026-10-23 | |
| Claude | @AnthropicAI | 9.4Outstanding | Best long-form reasoning on the desk; writing is a class above. | 2026-10-21 | |
| Gemini | @GoogleDeepMind | 8.6Recommended | Huge context and fast, but answers wander on hard prompts. | 2026-10-18 | |
| Perplexity | @perplexity_ai | 8.8Recommended | Citations make it the one tool I trust for research. | 2026-10-15 | |
| Midjourney | @midjourney | 9.0Outstanding | Still the strongest image aesthetic, awkward workflow aside. | 2026-10-12 | |
| Cursor | @cursor_ai | 9.1Outstanding | Editing a real codebase with it feels like cheating. | 2026-10-10 | |
| GitHub Copilot | @github | 8.3Recommended | Great inline completion, weaker at whole-file changes. | 2026-10-07 | |
| Notion AI | @NotionHQ | 7.4Solid | Handy inside Notion, not worth the seat on its own. | 2026-10-04 | |
| ElevenLabs | @elevenlabsio | 9.3Outstanding | Voice quality nothing else has matched this year. | 2026-10-01 | |
| Runway | @runwayml | 8.5Recommended | Serious video editing tools wrapped around decent generation. | 2026-09-28 | |
| Suno | @suno_ai_ | 8.7Recommended | Full songs in a minute; the mixes are genuinely listenable. | 2026-09-25 | |
| Replit Agent | @Replit | 7.9Solid | Ships a prototype fast, then fights you on the details. | 2026-09-22 | |
| Hugging Face | @huggingface | 8.9Recommended | The infrastructure everyone else quietly builds on. | 2026-09-19 | |
| LangChain | @LangChainAI | 6.8Solid | Powerful abstractions you spend a week unlearning. | 2026-09-16 | |
| Stable Diffusion | @StabilityAI | 8.1Recommended | Unbeatable if you want control and do not mind the setup. | 2026-09-12 | |
| Grok | @xai | 7.2Solid | Fast and funny, thin where accuracy matters. | 2026-09-09 | |
| Mistral Le Chat | @MistralAI | 7.8Solid | Quick European alternative, noticeably shallower reasoning. | 2026-09-05 | |
| Pika | @pika_labs | 7.1Solid | Charming short clips, inconsistent between generations. | 2026-09-01 | |
| Descript | @DescriptApp | 8.0Recommended | Editing audio as text still saves me hours a week. | 2026-08-28 | |
| Gamma | @MeetGamma | 7.6Solid | Decent decks in seconds, every one looks like Gamma. | 2026-08-24 | |
| Otter.ai | @otter_ai | 6.9Solid | Reliable transcripts, summaries miss the actual decisions. | 2026-08-19 | |
| Jasper | @heyjasperai | 6.4Mixed | Marketing copy that reads like marketing copy. | 2026-08-14 | |
| Synthesia | @synthesiaIO | 7.7Solid | Convincing presenters; scripting flow needs work. | 2026-08-08 | |
| Writer | @Get_Writer | 6.1Mixed | Strong governance features, weak underlying model. | 2026-08-01 |
Showing 26 of 26 reviewed platforms.
Top rated
The five platforms currently leading the table.
- 1Claude9.4
- 2ElevenLabs9.3
- 3ChatGPT9.2
- 4Cursor9.1
- 5Midjourney9.0
Score spread
How many platforms land in each whole-point band.
How the score works
9.0 – 10
Outstanding
Replaces a workflow outright.
8.0 – 8.9
Recommended
Worth paying for today.
6.5 – 7.9
Solid
Useful, with real gaps.
Below 6.5
Mixed or avoid
Promising demo, thin product.